Agent-based Models and Geographical Systems at the AAG
Agent-based Models and Geographical Systems: Applications (1)
8:00 AM – 9:40 AM, Chair: Mark Birkin
*Neeraj G Baruah, Robert P. Haining & Mike Bithell,
*Elenna R. Dugundji & László Gulyás
*Alison Heppenstall & Kirk Harland
*René Janelle Jordan, Mark Birkin & Andrew Evans
Agent-Based Models and Geographical Systems: Applications (2)
10:00 AM – 11:40 AM, Chair: Alison Heppenstall
*Handi Chandra Putra & Clinton J Andrews
*Regina Ryan
*Sebastien Rey Coyrehourcq & *Clara Schmitt
Agent-Based Models and Geographical Systems: Decision Making
12:40 PM – 2:20 PM, Chair: Andrew Crooks
*David Bennett, Jerry Schnoo, Marian Muste, Silvia Secchi, Deng Ding, Sudipta Mishra & Umashanker Rapol
*Dawn Parker, Tianyi Yang, Qingxu Huang, Shipeng Sun, & Raymond Cabrera
Tyler Bonnell, *Raja Sengupta, Colin Chapman & Tony Goldberg
Agent-Based Models and Geographical Systems: GIS and Geocomputation
2:40 PM – 4:20 PM, Chair: Alison Heppenstall
*Majeed Pooyandeh & Danielle Marceau
*Gabriel Wainer & Mariano Zapatero
*Andrew Crooks, Mark Coletti, Sarah Wise & Keith Sullivan
Christopher McCreadie, David Blackwood, Mark Rounsevell, & *Ruth E Falconer
Agent-Based Models and Geographical Systems: Land Use Change
4:40 PM – 6:20 PM, Chair: Mike Batty
*Shipeng Sun, Dawn Parker, Dan Brown, Qingxu Huang, Tatiana Filatova, Derek Robinson, Meghan Hutchins & Rick Riolo
*Peter Deadman & Raymond Cabrera
*Nicholas Magliocca, Erle Ellis & Daniel Brown
*Patrick Harrison & *Seth Spielman
161 Agent-Based Models and Geographical Systems: Methodological Advances
Sunday, 8:00 AM – 9:40 AM in Carnegie Suite East, Third Floor, Sheraton Hotel, Chair: Andrew Crooks
*Hyeyoung Kim & Chulmin Jun
Agent-Based Models and Geographical Systems: Policy Modelling
10:00 AM – 11:40 AM, Chair: Mark Birki
*Claudio Cioffi-Revilla, Andrew Crooks, Kenneth De Jong, Timothy Gulden, William Kennedy, Sean Luke & Mark Coletti
*Amit Patel, Andrew Crooks & Naoru Koizumi
Agent-Based Models and Geographical Systems: Urban Networks
12:40 PM – 2:20 PM, Chair: Mike Batty
*Einar Holm & Lena Sanders
Timothy Gulden & *Ross Hammond
Agent-based Models and Geographical Systems: Urban Simulation
2:40 PM – 4:20 PM, Chair: Andrew Crooks
*Ed Manley, Tao Cheng, Alan Penn & Andy Emmonds
*Huiye Ma, Theo A. Arentze & Harry Timmermans
*Denotes speaker(s)